Loading ...
Sorry, an error occurred while loading the content.

495Perikles updated fun-league after 4 May 2008

Expand Messages
  • Founder.
    May 5, 2008
      4 of us played Perikles yesterday (the other 6 played Struggle Of
      Empires).

      Another great game of it, with the twists and turns that always
      happen in Perikles: Allan ended up having to help Bob, in order to
      protect his own investment in Athens ... which turned out to help Bob
      overtake him and Neil, but protected Allan's investment enough for
      him to come second. That is one of the beauties of Perikles - by the
      third and final war, you have vested interests and may have to help a
      rival...

      Anyway.

      Game 6 of 4 May 2008:

      BobR ....B20...S31...C5....Total56...1st...5 points
      AllanM...B7....S28...C16...Total51...2nd...3 points
      NeilP....B10...S14...C18...Total42...3rd...2 points
      DaveB....B8....S20...C11...Total39...4th...1 point


      SO: the updated "fun league" looks like this:

      Player.........Points.....Played.....Prev Rating...Rating

      1. BobR.........16.........4..........2.750........3.200

      2. StuartF.......5.........1..........2.500........2.500

      3. BrianO........5.........1..........2.500........2.500

      4. NeilP........12.........4..........2.500........2.400

      5. FelixK........6..........2.........2.000........2.000

      6. AttilaW.......4.........1...........2.000.......2.000

      7. AllanM........5..........2..........1.000.......1.667

      8. MikaelS.......3.........1...........1.500.......1.500

      9. JosepA........3.........1...........1.500.......1.500

      10. AndrewM......4..........2..........1.333.......1.333

      11. DaveB........4..........3..........1.000.......1.000

      12. MartialC.....2..........1..........1.000.......1.000

      13. RichardB.....1..........1..........0.500.......0.500

      14. MichaelY......1..........1.........0.500.......0.500

      In case you are interested,the formula is: points divided by games
      played + 1. And when it's a tie on rating, most recent
      result ranks higher, otherwise alphabetical.

      So, BobR retains topspot, NeilP drops a place from 3rd to 4th.
      AllanM leaps from 11th to 7th, dropping DaveB down from 10th to 11th.

      It is still volatile. E.g.if BobR were to come last in the next 4-
      player game, he would drop to 2.833; if, say, FelixK then won the
      next 5-player game, he would go to 3.000 and probably top the
      league. Etc.